Candidate Privacy Policy

Thank you for using Hubert in the quest for your next job. We fully acknowledge and understand the importance of the task at hand. This is especially important as we ask you to share personal information with us via our service. Personal data is any information that can be used to, directly or indirectly, identify you as an individual. This policy describes how we collect and process your personal data and presents you with information about your rights with respect to such data. Hubert will act as the data controller (Sw: personuppgiftsansvarig) of your personal data in our process.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as GDPR, you, as an individual, have the right to access your personal data by requesting a transcript of records and to rectify your personal data if any information about you is incomplete or inaccurate.You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal data or to stop using it in a certain way or for a certain purpose. If obliged to erase your personal data, we may decide if the personal data will be erased by deletion or by anonymization. You may have the right to request that your personal data will be transmitted to another controller (so called data portability), if technically possible and depending on the legal ground for the processing. Please do not hesitate to contact Hubert if you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights (for instance if you want to demand rectification or access your personal data). You will reach our data protection officer by sending an e-mail to candidateprivacypolicy@hubert.ai.
Please keep in mind that we will need to verify your identity to address your concerns .Your rights described above are subject to legal exceptions, which may result in your request being denied. If you have any complaints or concerns on our processing of your personal data, you may also lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw: Datainspektionen) at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

The personal data
When using Hubert, we will collect and process the following categories of information about you: Personal information: Name, personal ID number, and your contact details, such as e-mail address, telephone number, home address.

Work related information: This category includes background information, such as experience, education and credentials, both from third parties (which may include information from references, public records, social media and similar) and your CV and cover letter, and other information you share with Hubert in the interview or in any personality and performance/cognitive tests, including results from such tests, or in direct contact with our team. It also includes information about your current employment and your interests and ambitions, for instance if you are looking for positions for future employment.

Demographic information: Age and gender, but only for the purpose to ensure that our and our client’s recruitment processes are non-biased.
Indirect identifiers: For instance, IP address (truncated/pseudonymized), browser, cookies, UUID, Timestamp, Segment ID, and GEO information.

Purposes
PURPOSE
LEGAL GROUND
To provide our client (your potential employer) with the results from the recruitment process. It is necessary for our legitimate interests to share the outcome of your recruitment process with the potential employer and to assess if you are suitable for the position in question.
To save your profile in a candidate data base for matching it with future job opportunities.

Your consent.
To verify your personal and contact details and to communicate with you. It is necessary for our legitimate interests to ensure that you are who you claim to be and to contact you if questions or issues should arise.
To prevent and investigate misuse of our services or your access and use of the service. It is necessary for our legitimate interest to avoid that our service is used for illegitimate purposes.

To test, analyze and troubleshoot our service. It is necessary for our legitimate interest to develop and improve our service and our business to meet the expectations of our candidates and our clients.
To provide you with information and newsletters about the services and us. It is necessary for our legitimate interests to keep in contact with you and to inform you about our business.

To establish, exercise or defend any legal claims or debt collection. To comply with applicable laws and it is necessary for our legitimate interest to assert a legal claim.
To comply with applicable laws, such as book-keeping retention periods. To comply with applicable laws.
To obtain credit reports, if required for the position you are applying for. It is necessary for our legitimate interests to assess if you are suitable for the position in question.

Hubert functionality
Hubert may be used to combine information from personality, logical and/or cognitive tests and match it with the desired competencies and traits for the job. Hubert will also conduct an AI-driven chat interview with you. Based on the interview, uploaded documents and test results, Hubert will use artificial intelligence to rate your compatibility with the job you applied for. Your rating will be transferred to the recruitment department at our client, that in turn manually will decide if you will be invited to take the next step in their recruitment process.

Sharing and transfer
We will share your personal data and ratings with our client – your potential employer –to assess your profile for the open position. After receiving your personal data, the client will also assume data controller responsibility. We will also share your data with other companies in our group and our subcontractors supplying us with technical support, back-ups, storage, and similar services. In these situations, we will remain data controller and those who receive the data must not use your personal data for any other purpose than as specified by us. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, for instance if our client is based outside the EEA, we will ensure that your personal data is secure. This will be achieved if the state is deemed to have an adequate level of protection by the EU Commission, if other appropriate safeguards have been taken (such as the use of EU model-clauses approved by the EU Commission) or if you explicitly consent to the transfer.

Retention and deletion
As we process your personal data for several different purposes, the personal data will be stored for different periods of time depending on the data and the purpose it is processed for. The common denominator is that we do not process your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the relevant purpose. As a minimum, we will process your personal data until the recruitment process for the open position you sought is finalized, and for 36 months thereafter. If, however, you are among the final candidates for the position, we will store your personal data for 60 months.

Security
It is essential to us to keep your personal data safe and secure. We will always ensure to use appropriate technical, organizational, and administrative security measures to protect any information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Questions and contact
If you want to ask us a question, register a complaint, or just say hello, contact us at candidateprivacypolicy@hubert.ai or by mail at
Hubert.ai

Main Office
Malmskillnadsgatan 32
11151 Stockholm
Sweden